Louisiana Health Care Authority v. Adams , 613 So. 2d 195 ( 1992 )
[…] Finding it has merit, the Court hereby sustains this exception for the foregoing reasons.

    R.S. 42:77 provides a personal right of action under the Intrusion Into Office Act for “... any person demanding possession of the office against any person claiming or exercising the functions of the office.” Under the jurisprudence interpreting the writ of quo warranto, there is no right of action in an individual without a claim to the office challenged.3

    Article 4, Section 5(H) of the Louisiana Constitution provides in pertinent part:

    (H) Appointments.
    (I) The governor shall appoint, subject to confirmation by the Senate, ... the mem*197bers of each board and commission in the executive branch whose election or appointment is not provided by this constitution or by law.
    * * * * * *
    (3) If the legislature is not in regular session, the governor may make interim appointments, which shall expire at the end of the next regular session, unless submitted to and confirmed by the Senate during that session.

    Plaintiffs argue that Article 4, Section 5(H) does not apply to this case because (H)(1) limits its application to appointments not provided for by law, and 46:704 expressly provides for the appointment of board members of the Louisiana Health Care Authority.