Gray v. FeBornstein , 642 So. 2d 245 ( 1994 )
[…] Dr. Gray claims that his son was an invitee and was owed a duty of care by Tulane and the doctors in attendance at the party who had a duty to protect Dr. Gray from foreseeable dangers. Because eating and drinking were involved in the Tulane function, the defendant hosts should have foreseen such a problem. Alternatively, Dr. Gray submits that the Good Samaritan Statute applies to doctors, not to Tulane Medical Center. He claims that whether or not Dr. FeBornstein was negligent by taking control of a medical situation remained at issue.

    |6La.R.S. 37:1731 provides:

    No physician or surgeon licensed under the provisions of Chapter 15 of this Title, or nurses licensed under the provisions of Chapter 11 of this Title who in good faith gratuitously renders emergency care or services at the scene of an emergency, except in a public or private hospital of this State, to a person or persons in need thereof shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of any act or omission by such person in rendering the care or services or as a result of any act or failure to act to provide or arrange for further medical treatment or care for the person involved in the said emergency.

    The statute does not require that the victim be a stranger. Dr. FeBornstein, in good faith, gratuitously rendered emergency care and tried to save the life of Dr. Martin Gray. Under La.R.S. 37:1731 he cannot be liable. Although Dr.