Hoerner v. ANCO Insulations, Inc. , 729 So. 2d 640 ( 1999 )
[…] Under La. C.E. art. 510(B)(1), a confidential communication made for the purpose of advice, diagnosis, or treatment of the patient’s health condition is privileged. An exception is provided under La. C.E. art. 510(B)(2)(a) when the communication relates to the health condition of a patient who brings or asserts a personal injury claim in a judicial proceeding. In such a case, there is an implied waiver of the privilege by the patient-plaintiff as to discovery of the |6communication “by one of the discovery methods authorized by the Code of Civil Procedure Article 1421 et seq.” La. C.E. art. 510(E).

    La. C.E. art. 510 provides, in pertinent part:

    B. (1) General rule of privilege in civil proceedings. In a non-criminal proceeding, a patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent another from disclosing a confidential communication made for the purpose of advice, diagnosis or treatment of his health condition between or among himself or his representative, his health care provider, or their representatives.
    (2) Exceptions. There is no privilege under this Article in a non-criminal proceeding as to a communication:
    (a) When the communication relates to the health condition of a patient who brings or asserts a personal injury claim in a judicial or worker’s compensation proceeding.
    [[Image here]]
    E. Waiver.