Packard Management, Inc. v. Real Key Management Transportation Services, Inc. , 736 So. 2d 850 ( 1999 )
[…] We also agree that La.R.S. 13:3925 would apply in a case such as this one where the garnishee claims that the judgment debtor owes it money. Although Western American and Real Key had a contractual relationship, Western American was obligated to pay Real Key truck hauling revenues on a commission basis. Even though Western American and Real Key did not have the typical employee/employer relationship, La.R.S. 13:3925 contemplates commission basis arrangements also. We find that the spirit of La.R.S. 13:3925 would be applicable in a case such as this one.

    Louisiana Revised Statute 13:3925(A) (emphasis supplied) provides:

    A. If the employer answering such interrogatories should plead that the employee is indebted to the employer |sfor other amounts due and owing, other than those specified in R.S. 13:3881, the employer shall make a full and complete disclosure of the status of such account to the creditor, in writing by certified mail, showing the time that the debt was incurred, the exact amount of the debt, the credits applied to the debt, the manner in which the debt is being liquidated as of the time of the service of the interrogatories, and all other pertinent facts. Thereafter, the seizing creditor shall have fifteen days to file an opposition to the court’s consideration of the employee-employer debt as liquidated. Failure to file an opposition shall be considered a waiver of the seizing creditor’s rights to oppose the court’s consideration of the employer-employee debt as liquidated.