State v. Nelson , 747 So. 2d 1224 ( 1999 )
[…] Ballard admitted that he uses cocaine, but he denied selling it.

    ERRORS PATENT REVIEW

    Arnold Ballard was found guilty of distribution of cocaine and of possession with intent to distribute cocaine, and he was sentenced to one term of fifteen years at hard labor. The record is devoid of any indication as to which of the offenses the sentence applied. This is a patent error. Therefore, we remand Ballard’s case to the trial court for the sole purpose of resen-tencing.

    The second patent error is the sentences imposed upon Ballard and Nelson. According to LSAR.S. 40:967(B)(4)(b), a sentence shall be imposed “for not less than five years nor more than thirty years, with the first five years of said sentence being without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.”

    In the instant case,sentences were not so imposed. Ballard and Nelson were sentenced to one term of fifteen years at hard labor with credit for time served. These | ¡^sentences are illegally lenient. State v. Brumfield, 93-2087 (La.