Physicians & Surgeons Hospital v. Young , 750 So. 2d 1177 ( 2000 )
[…] R.S. 23:1201.2.

    La. R.S. 37:2181 provides that an attorney may enter into an agreement with his client on the question of the amount of fees due to the attorney. La. R.S. 9:50012 provides for a privilege for an attorney for fees on all judgments obtained by the attorney. The fee contract between Ms. Young and Mr. Caldwell was subject to the special limitations and conditions of the workers’ compensation law. At the time of the 1994 award, La. R.S. 23:1141 provided as follows:

    A. Claims of attorneys for legal services arising under this Chapter shall not be enforceable unless reviewed and approved by a workers’ compensation judge. If so approved, such claims shall have a privilege upon the compensation payable or awarded, but shall be paid therefrom only in the manner fixed by the workers’ compensation judge. No privilege shall exist or be approved by a | sworkers’ compensation judge on injury benefits as provided in R.S. 23:1221(4)(s).
    B. In no case shall the fees of an attorney who renders service for an employee coming under this Chapter exceed twenty percent of the first ten thousand dollars and ten percent of the part of any award in excess of ten thousand dollars.3

    Therefore, although an attorney may obtain a privilege on compensation awarded, the claim for attorney fees must be reviewed and approved by a workers’ compensation judge. Further, a limit on the amount of the fee recoverable is imposed by the statute. The workers’ compensation judge must review and approve attorney fee awards. The amounts listed in the statute are a ceiling. The OWC may award less than this amount.