Physicians & Surgeons Hospital v. Young , 750 So. 2d 1177 ( 2000 )
[…] The order of approval does not grant him additional attorney fees on the medical expenses. P & S satisfied its obligation under the May 4, 1994 judgment. No other obligation existed for P & S Hospital to pay attorney fees. Therefore the workers’ compensation judge erred in granting Mr. Caldwell additional attorney fees payable by P & S Hospital.

    CONCLUSION

    For the reasons stated above, we reverse the judgment of the OWC awarding attorney fees to James D. Caldwell. Costs of this appeal are assessed to James D. Caldwell.

    REVERSED.

    .La. R.S.37:218 provides:

    A. By written contract signed by his client, an attorney at law may acquire as his fee an interest in the subject matter of a suit, proposed suit, or claim in the assertion, prosecution, or defense of which he is employed, whether the claim or suit be for money or for property. In such contract, it may be stipulated that neither the attorney nor the client may, without the written consent of the other, settle, compromise, release, discontinue, or otherwise dispose of the suit or claim. Either party to the contract may, at any time, file and record it with the clerk of court in the parish in which the suit is pending or is to be brought or with the clerk of court in the parish of the client’s domicile. After such filing, any settlement, compromise, discontinuance, or other disposition made of the suit or claim by either the attorney or the client, without the written consent of the other, is null and void and the suit or claim shall be proceeded with as if no such settlement, compromise, discontinuance, or other disposition had been made.