Tower Partners, L.L.C. v. Wade , 869 So. 2d 126 ( 2004 )
[…] In their appeal, the Raos assert that the trial court erred in failing to sustain the exception of res judicata because Tower did not bring its claim for a deficiency in the injunction/damage suit as a mandatory reconventional demand pursuant to La. *129C.C.P. art. 1061. Additionally, they claim that Tower is not entitled to a deficiency judgment because it allowed the value of the property to decline while it was acting as keeper.

    La. C.C.P. art. 1061 provides:

    A. The defendant in the principal action may assert in a reconventional demand any causes of action which he may have against the plaintiff in the principal action, even if these two parties are domiciled in the same parish and regardless of connexity between the principal and reconventional demands.
    B. The defendant in the principal action, except in an action for divorce under Civil Code Article 103 or 103, shall assert in a reconventional demand all causes of action that he may have against the plaintiff that arise out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the principal action.

    La. R.S. 13:4231 provides in relevant pertinent part:

    Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
    [[Image here]]
    (2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.

    In Terrebonne Fuel & Lube, Inc. v. Placed Refining Co., 95-0654, 95-0671 (La.1/16/96), 666 So.2d 624, the Louisiana Supreme Court discussed the scope of res judicata as follows: