State v. Walton , 872 So. 2d 1221 ( 2004 )
[…] The defendant denied interacting with the children in any way, and emphatically denied taking a bath while the children were in the house. The defendant did not hear of the rape allegation until after his arrest.

    ERRORS PATENT

    A review for errors patent on the record reveals one.

    The record of the proceedings in the trial court does not indicate that the trial judge told the defendant at sentencing that, pursuant to La.R.S. 14:43.1(C), he is not eligible for parole, probation, or suspension of sentence. La.R.S. 14:43.1(0) |srequires that a defendant’s sentence under the sexual battery statute shall contain such restrictions.

    La. R.S. 15:301.1(A) provides as follows: When a criminal statute requires that all or a portion of a sentence imposed for a violation of that statute be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, each sentence which is imposed under the provisions of that statute shall be deemed to contain the provisions relating to the service of that sentence without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. The failure of a sentencing court to specifically state that all or a portion of the *1227sentence is to be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence shall not in any way affect the statutory requirement that all or a portion of the sentence be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.

    In State v.