State ex rel. M.A.A. , 897 So. 2d 42 ( 2004 )
[…] La. Ch.C. art. 700 A(2); see Children’s Code, Chapter 15, 2001 Authors’ Notes, Permanency Hearing (“Article 700 empowers the court to order the department to revise the plan if after the review hearing, the court finds that the proposed goal is inappropriate.”). If the juvenile court eventually determines that the Department of Social Services is “not making reasonable efforts to comply with [the] permanency planning requirements, the court’s recourse under La. Ch.C. art. 712” includes ordering “the agency to show cause why a contempt order should not issue-” State ex rel. L.C.B., 01-2441 at p. 11, 805 So.2d at 165. The court, on its own motion, may also modify the disposi-tional option previously chosen, including a change of custody. La. Ch.C. arts. 681, 714, & 716.