State v. Carter , 38 So. 3d 1092 ( 2010 )
[…] In addition, as noted by the State, the relator did not have a reasonable expectation of privacy in a bag that he admitted did not belong to him. The relator admitted that he found that bag and took it to his house. Therefore, since the officers' entry into the apparently abandoned house was justified, they could lawfully seize the bag.

    Lastly, the relator argues that the court erred by allowing the State to ask questions that went beyond the scope of cross-examination at the suppression hearing. La.Code Cr. Proc. art. 703 E(1) provides in relevant part: "The defendant may testify in support of a motion to suppress without being subject to examination on other matters." The State may cross-examine a defendant only on those matters relevant to the suppression motion. See State v. Lukefahr, 363 So. 2d 661 (La. 1978); State v.