State v. Bridgewater , 11 So. 3d 1245 ( 2009 )
[…] State v. Ortiz, 96-1609, p. 12 (La. 10/21/97), 701 So.2d 922, 930, cert. denied, 524 U.S. 943, 118 S.Ct. 2352, 141 L.Ed.2d 722 (1998). When a case involves circumstantial evidence and the trier of fact reasonably rejects the hypothesis of innocence presented by the defense, that hypothesis falls, and the defendant is guilty unless there is another hypothesis that raises a reasonable doubt. State v. Moten, 510 So.2d 55, 61 (La.App. 1 Cir.), writ denied, 514 So.2d 126 (La. 1987).

    Aggravated burglary is defined by LSA-R.S. 14:60, which states, in pertinent part:

    Aggravated burglary is the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling, or of any structure, water craft, or movable where a person is present, with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, if the offender,
    (1) Is armed with a dangerous weapon; or
    (2) After entering arms himself with a dangerous weapon; or
    (3) Commits a battery upon any person while in such place, or in entering or leaving such place.

    The accused must have had the specific intent to commit either a felony or a theft at the time of his unauthorized entry. State v.