State v. Reyes , 726 So. 2d 84 ( 1998 )
[…] Specifically, he argues that the thirty year sentence imposed upon his conviction for possession of over 400 grams of cocaine is excessive. The defendant further asserts that the trial court erred in refusing to deviate from the statutory sentencing range given the existence of unusual circumstances justifying a lesser sentence. Lastly, he argues that the trial court committed reversible error when he failed to wait twenty-four hours between the denial of the motion for new trial and imposition of sentence as required by LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 873. That article reads as follows:

    If a defendant is convicted of a felony, at least three days shall elapse between conviction and sentence. If a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, a sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled. If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately.

    In the instant case, there is no indication in the record that the defendant waived the twenty-four hour delay. While we acknowledge that defendant's conviction carried a mandatory prison sentence, the trial judge nonetheless had to determine the number of years to be imposed.