Broussard v. Stutes Farms, LLC , 134 So. 3d 226 ( 2014 )
[…] 2. The Trial Court erred in ruling that the property was indivisible by nature and cannot be conveniently divided and therefore must be partitioned by licitation, to be partitioned by licitation.

    Discussion

    Ownership in Indivisión

    The parties in this case own the subject property in indivisión. Louisiana Civil Code Article 797 defines this type of ownership as the “[ojwnership of the same thing by two or more persons[.]” However, La.Civ.Code art. 807 provides |sthat “[n]o one may be compelled to hold a thing in indivisión with another unless the contrary has been provided by law or juridical act.” Thus, “[a]ny co-owner has a right to demand partition of a thing held in indivi-sión.” Id. In the event the co-owners do not agree on the mode of partition, “a co-owner may demand judicial partition.” La.Civ.Code art. 809.