Budwine v. Marks , 139 So. 3d 547 ( 2014 )
[…] C. If the court determines that the petition states a cognizable claim, the court shall return the petition to the clerk of court for service of process.
    D. If the court determines that the petition, on its face, is frivolous, or fails to state a cause of action, or seeks monetary damages from a defendant who is immune from liability for monetary |4damages, the court may dismiss the petition, or any portion of the petition, without requiring the exhaustion of administrative remedies.

    In fact, La.R.S. 15:1179 prohibits the clerk of court from effecting service of process of a petition filed under the provisions of La.R.S. 15:1177 “until the petition has been reviewed by the court and has been found to state a cognizable claim.”