Aisola v. Beacon Hospital Management, Inc. , 140 So. 3d 71 ( 2014 )
[…] If it does, thenjjgshe can go forward with the other two. However, if she does not have any improvement from the single epidural, I would put her at MMI.11
    If she gets improvement from the epidurals, I would give her a total of 8 weeks to recuperate from the injections and then at that point put her at MMI. She should have an FCE to determine appropriate level of work.

    Disputes regarding an employee’s ability to return to work are governed by La. R.S. 23:1123, which requires the appointment of an IME and which states:

    If any dispute arises as to the condition of the employee, or the employee’s capacity to work, the director, upon application of any party, shall order an examination of the employee to be made by a medical practitioner selected and appointed by the director. The medical examiner shall report his conclusions from the examination to the director and to the parties and such report shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated in any subsequent proceedings under this Chapter. (Emphasis added)

    In contrast, La. R.S. 23:1203.1(1) states: