Richards v. Baton Rouge Water Co. , 142 So. 3d 1027 ( 2014 )
[…] With regard to plaintiff’s request that the matter be certified as a class action, upon stipulation of the parties, the district court ordered that the requirement of LSA-C.C.P. art. 592(A)(1) for the filing of a motion to certify the matter for class action treatment be extended without date.

    . "Dommage moral” refers to damage of a moral nature which does not affect a "material” or tangible part of a person's patrimony, i.e., a nonpecuniary loss. Jones v. Winnebago Industries, Inc., 47,137 (La.App. 2nd Cir. 5/16/12), 92 So.3d 1113, 1121. Louisiana Civil Code article 1998, which addresses damages caused by failure to perform a conventional obligation, provides that damages for nonpecuniary loss may be recovered when a contract "is intended to gratify a nonpecuni-ary interest and, because of the circumstances surrounding the formation or the nonperformance of the contract, the obligor knew, or should have known, that his failure to perform would cause that kind of loss.”

    . Louisiana Civil Code article 1953, addressing a vice of consent in conventional obligations, provides: "Fraud is a misrepresentation or a suppression of the truth made with the intention either to obtain an unjust advantage for one party or to cause a loss or inconvenience to the other.