State v. Fields , 151 So. 3d 756 ( 2014 )
[…] Mr. Peters stated that he would not lie for Mr. Fields. He did not see the defendant get placed in handcuffs or searched because he had walked off after being ordered to do so by the officer. However, he did say that before he had gotten a block away, Mr. Fields was gone in the police car.

    HI.

    A review of the record reveals no patent errors.

    IV.

    A.

    In his first assignment of error, Mr. Fields argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress the evidence.

    La.C.Cr.P. art. 703 A provides that “[a] defendant adversely affected may move to suppress any evidence from use at the trial on the merits on the ground that it was unconstitutionally obtained.” It is undisputed that the evidence in this case, the rock of crack cocaine, was seized by police from Mr. Fields without a warrant. Thus, at the motion to suppress hearing, the burden was on the state to prove the admissibility of that evidence. La.C.Cr.P. *763art. 703 D; State v.