LaGrappe v. Progressive Security Insurance Co. , 154 So. 3d 1263 ( 2014 )
[…] Therefore, Petty does not stand for the proposition that the person who created the hazard that lead to the accident was not at fault. Rather, it stands |sfor the proposition that the second driver, who was faced with a sudden emergency, was not at fault.

    The Sheriffs argument fails to acknowledge that there are a number of other significant differences between this case and Petty. For example, the Viator case, *1271which is the basis of the holding in Petty, was decided before the enactment of the Comparative Fault Law in 1979, and the requirement of La.Civ.Code art. 2323(A) that in cases seeking reparation for personal injury, “the ... fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined.” Additionally, Petty did not mention Article 2323 or discuss why it did not apply to the facts therein. Moreover, there was no discussion of cause-in-fact in Petty.

    In this case, the Sheriffs deputy’s blocking of 1-210 was undoubtedly a cause-in-fact of Mr.