LaGrappe v. Progressive Security Insurance Co. , 154 So. 3d 1263 ( 2014 )
[…] La.R.S. 32:24(D). Section 125 of Title 32 sets forth how motorists should respond to authorized emergen*1269cy vehicles that are using audible or visual warnings. This provision also states that it “shall not operate to relieve the driver or rider of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive -with due regard for the safety of all persons.” Lastly, La.R.S. 14:100.1 prohibits the obstruction of any highway by “impeding .... retarding or restraining traffic ... thereon,” unless such obstruction is created “by governmental authorities, or any officer or agent thereof, in the proper performance of duties.”

    The Sheriffs procedures provide, in pertinent part:

    Escorting a funeral onto an interstate highway is the most dangerous part of escorting, due to the traffic[’]s high rate of speed on the interstate. Therefore, the following should occur: