Crooks v. Louisiana Pacific Corp. , 155 So. 3d 686 ( 2014 )
[…] La.R.S. 31:15. A mineral right is an incorporeal immovable that is alienable and heritable. La.R.S. 31:18; La.Civ.Code art. 470. These mineral rights that may be conveyed by a landowner are (1) the mineral servitude; (2) the mineral royalty; and (3) the mineral lease. LaJR.S. 31:16.

    “A mineral servitude is the right of enjoyment of land belonging to another for the purpose of exploring for and producing minerals and reducing them to.|spossession and ownership.” La.R.S. 31:21. Pursuant to La.R.S. 31:22, a mineral servitude owner can “use only so much of the land as is reasonably necessary to conduct his operations” and “[h]e is obligated, insofar as practicable, to restore the surface to its original conditioh at the earliest reasonable time.” Furthermore, the landowner and the owner of a mineral right “must exercise their respective rights with reasonable regard for those of the other.”