Commonwealth v. Leonard , 90 Mass. App. Ct. 187 ( 2016 )
[…] consent.
    12
    or harmfulness.   Whether the drug contained in the syringe posed
    a threat of physical harm to the victim is a question for the
    fact finder.
    c.   Reckless endangerment of a child.   The crime of
    reckless endangerment of a child is committed when a person
    "wantonly or recklessly engages in conduct that creates a
    substantial risk of serious bodily injury . . . to a child or
    wantonly or recklessly fails to take reasonable steps to
    alleviate such risk where there is a duty to act."     G. L.
    c. 265, § 13L, inserted by St. 2002, c. 322, § 2.    The statute
    further requires an awareness and conscious disregard of a
    "substantial and unjustifiable risk" to the child, which risk
    "must be of such nature and degree that disregard of the risk
    constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that
    a reasonable person would observe in the situation."    
    Ibid. Serious bodily injury
    is that which "results in a permanent
    disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of a bodily
    function, limb or organ, or substantial risk of death."     
    Ibid. We consider whether
    the facts alleged in the police report