Commonwealth v. Leonard , 90 Mass. App. Ct. 187 ( 2016 )
[…] 14
    St. 2000, c. 175.    This section defines "furnish" to include
    "allow[ing] a person under 21 years of age . . . to possess
    alcoholic beverages on premises or property owned or controlled
    by the person charged."    We infer that a violation of § 34 is
    sufficient to establish that a defendant had the requisite mens
    rea for the crime of reckless child endangerment.     The police
    report's allegations therefore support a finding of probable
    cause as to the wanton or reckless intent element of § 13L.
    2.   Substantial risk of serious bodily injury.    Serious
    bodily injury is that which "results in a permanent
    disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of a bodily
    function, limb or organ, or substantial risk of death."    G. L.
    c. 265, § 13L.    The judge dismissed the complaint on the basis
    that Susan did not suffer any serious bodily injury, as defined
    in the statute.    However, as the Commonwealth correctly argues,
    § 13L does not require actual injury, but only a substantial