CXY Chemicals U.S.A. v. Gerling Global General Insurance , 991 F. Supp. 770 ( 1998 )
[…] These considerations do not change the court's analysis.

    First, the "nature, type and purpose of the contract" only reveals that this is an insurance contract entered into by the defendants and the plaintiff's owners' parent company, the relevant portion of which extends previously acquired insurance coverage to the plaintiff. This fact does not make the relevant polices of Alberta and Louisiana, as previously delineated, stronger or more pertinent. Second, the policies referred to in Article 3515, "the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the upholding of justified expectations of parties and minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state," likewise do not have any relevant effect on the strength and pertinence of the policies of Alberta and Louisiana, as previously delineated.