Castellanos-Contreras v. Decatur Hotels, L.L.C. , 488 F. Supp. 2d 565 ( 2007 )
[…] The Defendants note that there is no counterpart to 20 C.F.R. § 655.103(b) in the H-2B regulations; indeed, the H-2B statutes and regulations do not incorporate other employment-related laws and regulations. Rather, the statutes merely provide that employers who hire H-2B guestworkers must reimburse the reasonable costs of return transportation to aliens who are dismissed before the end of the period of authorized admission. See 8 U.S.C. § 1184(c)(5)(A) ("In the case of an alien who is provided nonimmigrant status under section . . . 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(b) of this title and who is dismissed from employment by the employer before the end of the period of authorized admission, the employer shall be liable for the reasonable costs of return transportation of the alien abroad."). A brief history of the guestworker programs will shed some light on this dispute.

    C. History of the H-2 Guestworker Programs