Capers v. Henderson , 153 F. Supp. 2d 846 ( 2001 )
[…] The defendants' motion to dismiss under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(1) is therefore granted.

    IV. Wrongful Discharge Claim

    The defendants also seek dismissal of Capers' erroneous discharge claim filed pursuant to Title 39 U.S.C. § 409, on the ground that the Civil Service Reform Act, Title 5 U.S.C. § 7501, et seq. is the exclusive remedy for the plaintiff to challenge an adverse employment action. The plaintiff, on the other hand, argues that the courts have supported a non-statutory basis for review of federal employment decisions.

    Title 39 U.S.C. § 409(a) provides that "the United States District Courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought against or by the Postal Service." In Christian v.