Baltazor., Inc. v. Fidelity National Ins. Program , 544 F. Supp. 2d 516 ( 2008 )
[…] Suit Against Us

    You may not sue us to recover money under this policy unless you have complied with all the requirements of the policy. If you do sue, you must start the suit within one year of the date of the written denial of all or part of the claim, and you must file the suit in the United States District Court of the district in which the insured property was located at the time of loss. This requirement applies to any claim that you may have under this policy and to any dispute that you may have arising out of the handling of any claim under the policy.

    [6] 42 U.S.C. § 4019 provides:

    The Director is authorized to prescribe regulations establishing the general method or methods by which proved and approved claims for losses may be adjusted and paid for any damage to or loss of property which is covered by flood insurance made available under the provisions of this chapter.

    [7] Fed.R.Civ.P. (56); Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 327, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 2554-55, 91 L.Ed.2d 265 (1986).

    [8] Webb v. Cardiothoracic Surgery Associates of North Texas, 139 F.3d 532, 536 (5th Cir. 1998).

    [9] Id.

    [10] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252, 106 S.Ct. at 2512.