United States v. Murphy Exploration & Production Co. , 939 F. Supp. 489 ( 1996 )
[…] We therefore hold that the clear text of § 2713 creates a mandatory condition precedent barring all OPA claims unless and until a claimant has presented her claims in compliance with § 2713(a) and either: (a) all responsible parties deny all liability; or (2) the claim is not settled by payment within 90 days after (A) the claim was presented, or (B) advertising was begun under section 2714(b) of the Act, whichever is later.

    SECTION 2714 DESIGNATION

    Murphy’s challenge to the lack of formal designation under 33 U.S.C. § 2714 is also unpersuasive. The Court agrees with the government that Section 2714 does not require designation of the source of the discharge when it provides: “... the President shall, where possible and appropriate, designate the source or sources of the discharge or threat.” 33 U.S.C. § 2714(a). Here, the government reasonably ascertained that formal designation was inappropriate because there was no possibility of third party claims arising out of the spill, and therefore, advertising was unnecessary.4

    ARBITRARINESS OF HELICOPTER EXPENDITURES