Spencer v. New Orleans Levee Board , 100 F.R.D. 30 ( 1983 )
[…] Any other such action shall be removable only if none of the parties and interest properly joined and served as defendants is a citizen of the State in which such action is brought.
    (c) Whenever a separate and independent claim or cause of action, which would be removable if sued upon alone, is joined with one or more otherwise non-removable claims or causes of action, the entire case may be removed and the district court may determine all issues therein or, in its discretion, may remand all matters not otherwise within original jurisdiction.”

    . 28 U.S.C. 2679(c) states:

    “The attorney general shall defend any civil action or proceeding brought in any court against an employee of the government or his estate for any such damage or injury. The employee against whom such civil action or proceeding is brought shall deliver within such time after date of service or knowledge of service as determined by the attorney general, all process served upon him or an attested true copy thereof to his immediate superi- or or to whomever was designated by the head of his department to receive such papers and such person shall promptly furnish copies of the pleadings and process therein to the United States attorney for the district embracing the place wherein the proceeding is brought, to the attorney general, and to the head of his employing federal agency.
    (d) Upon a certification by the attorney general that the defendant employee was acting within the scope of his employment at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose, any such civil action or proceeding commenced in a state court shall be removed without bond at any time before trial by the attorney general to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending and the proceedings deemed a tort action brought against the United States under the provisions of this title and all references thereto. Should the United States district court determine on a hearing on a motion to remand held before a trial on the merits that the case so removed is one in which a remedy by suit within the meaning of subsection (b) of this section is not available against the *35United States, the case shall be remanded to
    the state court.”

Document Info

Docket Number: Civ. A. No. 83-4039

Citation Numbers: 100 F.R.D. 30

Judges: Schwartz

Filed Date: 10/31/1983

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/27/2022