Chisholm v. Hood , 133 F. Supp. 2d 894 ( 2001 )
[…] Wilder, 496 U.S. at 502, 110 S. Ct. at 2513.

    One of the State's obligations under federal medicaid law is that its program must provide early and periodic screening, diagnosis, and treatment services ("EPSDT") to categorically needy individuals under age 21.[5]See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(A) (medical assistance), 1396d(a)(4) (EPSDT). The scope of EPSDT services is defined at 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r). According to the definition, EPSDT services include vision, hearing, and dental services as well as "screening services" aimed at determining the existence of disabilities such as autism. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(1)(A)(ii). Other services, not specifically enumerated in the definition, are also mandated if those services are a type of "medical assistance," as defined in section 1396d(a), that is "necessary ... to correct or ameliorate defects and physical and mental illnesses and conditions discovered by the screening services...." 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396d(r)(5), 1396d(a).

    All class members are categorically needy. See Joint Exhibit 5, ¶ 1. Therefore, as medicaid recipients under the age of 21, all class members, including those diagnosed with autism, are entitled to EPSDT services.