United States v. Lee , 701 F. App'x 697 ( 2017 )
[…] what state law is.” United States v. Gardner, 
    823 F.3d 793
    , 803 (4th Cir. 2016); 
    Harris, 844 F.3d at 1264
    .
    -3-
    There appears to be only one Florida Supreme Court case on point, and it’s an old
    one. In Johnson v. State, 
    50 So. 529
    (Fla. 1909), the Florida Supreme Court reviewed a
    conviction for “knowingly and willfully resisting, obstructing or opposing the execution
    of legal process, by offering or doing violence to the person of the officer.” 
    Id. at 529.
    (The current version of § 843.01 makes it a third-degree felony to “knowingly and
    willfully resist[ ], obstruct[ ], or oppose[ ] any officer. . . in the lawful execution of any
    legal duty, by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer.”) The court held
    that gripping an officer by the hand and preventing him from opening the door of a room
    was sufficient force to sustain a conviction. It explained:
    The allegation that the defendant gripped the hand of the officer, and forcibly