Winn v. Pioneer Medical Group, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] abuse.
    15
    room and then sneezes into the elder patient‟s body cavity—said: “[W]e decline to be
    horrified by the possibility that the sternutatious surgeon could not invoke MICRA. . . .
    The Legislature could reasonably view this [the hypothetical] as egregious conduct.” (Id.
    at pp. 1525, 1526.)
    And so we return to the controlling authorities. The statutory language is clear:
    the Elder Abuse Act includes within its purview “any person having the care or custody
    of an elder” (§ 15610.57, subd. (a)(1).), and neglect includes “[f]ailure to provide medical
    care for physical and mental health needs” (§ 15610.57, subd. (b)(2)). Delaney itself held
    that “a health care provider which engages in the „reckless neglect‟ of an elder adult
    within the meaning of section 15657 will be subject to section 15657‟s heightened
    remedies.” 
    (Delaney, supra