Winn v. Pioneer Medical Group, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 
    39 Cal. 3d 311
    , 318.)
    2.     The Legal Background – The Elder Abuse Act
    This case requires us to construe the Elder Abuse Act. Plaintiffs contend they
    have stated a claim under the Act, and defendants contend they have not, both because a
    defendant must have “custodial obligations” to be liable under the Act and because the
    allegations show only professional negligence, not neglect within the meaning of the Act.
    We do not read the Act or the cases construing it the way defendants and their amici
    contend it should be limited.
    Section 15657 provides in relevant part: “Where it is proven by clear and
    convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse . . . , or neglect . . . , or
    fiduciary abuse . . . [of an elderly or dependent adult], and that the defendant has been
    guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse, the
    following shall apply, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law: [¶]
    (a) The court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney‟s fees and costs.” (§ 15657,
    subd. (a).) In addition, the limitations of section 377.34 of the Code of Civil Procedure,
    7
    prohibiting a deceased plaintiff‟s estate from obtaining pain and suffering damages, do
    not apply, although the damages may not exceed those permitted under subdivision (b) of