Winn v. Pioneer Medical Group, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] FLIER, J.
    20
    Winn et al. v. Pioneer Medical Group, Inc. et al.
    B237712
    BIGELOW, P.J. Dissenting:
    I respectfully dissent. I believe the majority has blurred the line between the Elder
    Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act (the Act)1 and professional negligence,
    despite the fact that the California Supreme Court has repeatedly noted the distinct and
    mutually exclusive nature of the two.
    The majority extends liability under the Act in a manner that is unwarranted by the
    facts alleged in the case and prohibited by the Act itself. Under section 15657.2 of the
    Act, “any cause of action for injury or damage against a health care provider . . . based on
    the health care provider‟s alleged professional negligence, shall be governed by those
    laws which specifically apply to those professional negligence causes of action.” The
    allegations in this case fall squarely within the category of “professional negligence.”
    I would therefore affirm the trial court order sustaining the demurrer.
    As the majority acknowledges, the California Supreme Court has twice considered