Winn v. Pioneer Medical Group, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] (§ 15657, subd. (b).) To recover against an employer, the plaintiff must meet the
    standards set in section 3294 of the Civil Code for imposition of punitive damages on an
    employer based upon the acts of an employee. (§ 15657, subd. (c).)
    Under the Elder Abuse Act, “neglect” is defined to include “[t]he negligent failure
    of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that
    degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” (§ 15610.57,
    subd. (a)(1).) Neglect “includes, but is not limited to,” a number of failures listed in the
    statute, including “[f]ailure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs”
    (§ 15610.57, subd. (b)(2)) and “[f]ailure to protect from health and safety hazards.”
    (§ 15610.57, subd. (b)(3).)
    The Elder Abuse Act excludes liability for acts of professional negligence.
    Section 15657.2 provides: “Notwithstanding this article, a cause of action for injury or