Winn v. Pioneer Medical Group, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] responsibility for care or custody of an elder or dependent adult, whether or not that
    person receives compensation, including . . . any elder or dependent adult care custodian,
    health practitioner, . . . is a mandated reporter.‟ (§ 15630, subd. (a), italics added.)”
    
    (Mack, supra
    , 80 Cal.App.4th at p. 974.)
    Mack continued by pointing out that another section of the Act defining “abuse”
    imposes liability only on “care custodians.” 
    (Mack, supra
    , 80 Cal.App.4th at p. 974,
    citing § 15610.07, subd. (b).) Section 15610.07 defines abuse of an elder to include
    10
    “[t]he deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid
    physical harm or mental suffering.” (§ 15610.07, subd. (b).) Unlike that section, the
    section “defining „neglect‟ is not restricted to care custodians. Instead it applies generally
    to anyone having „care or custody‟ of an elder, and specifically mentions the „[f]ailure to