Winn v. Pioneer Medical Group, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] (§ 15657, subd. (c).)
    Under the Elder Abuse Act, “neglect” is defined to include “[t]he negligent failure
    of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that
    degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” (§ 15610.57,
    subd. (a)(1).) Neglect “includes, but is not limited to,” a number of failures listed in the
    statute, including “[f]ailure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs”
    (§ 15610.57, subd. (b)(2)) and “[f]ailure to protect from health and safety hazards.”
    (§ 15610.57, subd. (b)(3).)
    The Elder Abuse Act excludes liability for acts of professional negligence.
    Section 15657.2 provides: “Notwithstanding this article, a cause of action for injury or
    damage against a health care provider, . . . based on the health care provider‟s alleged
    professional negligence, shall be governed by those laws which specifically apply to
    those professional negligence causes of action.” (§ 15657.2.) “Those laws” include
    several statutes referred to as MICRA (Medical Injury Compensation Reform Act of
    1975) that restrict causes of action and remedies for the professional negligence of health