AMERICAN GENERAL LIFE INS. CO., INC. v. Wilkes , 619 F. Supp. 2d 252 ( 2008 )
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255, 106 S. Ct. at 2513. The court may not make credibility findings, weigh the evidence or resolve factual disputes. Id.; International Shortstop, Inc. v. Rally's, Inc., 939 F.2d 1257, 1263 (5th Cir.1991), cert. denied, 502 U.S. 1059, 112 S. Ct. 936, 117 L. Ed. 2d 107 (1992).

    The substantive law dictates which facts are material. Littlefield v. Forney Independent School Dist., 268 F.3d 275, 282 (5th Cir.2001). In this case the applicable law is found in La.Civ.Code art. 1926 which provides:

    A contract made by a noninterdicted person deprived of reason at the time of contracting may be attacked after his. death, on the ground of incapacity, only when the contract is gratuitous, or it evidences lack of understanding, or was made within thirty days of his death, or when application for interdiction was filed before his death.

    In 1857 the Louisiana Supreme Court decided Chevalier v. Whatley, 12 La.Ann. 651 (La.1857). The suit was brought to annul the acts of sale of two slaves, including the child of one of them.