Emil Olson, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue , 293 N.W.2d 831 ( 1980 )
[…] The exemption seeks "to avoid `tax on tax' situations by postponing imposition of all sales taxes until the final sale of the finished product." Commissioner of Revenue v. Safco Products Co., 266 N.W.2d 875, 877 (Minn.1978). See also, Oster & Pederson, Inc. v. Commissioner of Taxation, 266 N.W.2d 162 (Minn.1978). The sales at issue in this case are final in the sense that the product is not purchased for resale as personal property. Thus, this is not a situation in which subdivision 1(h) intends to exempt the transactions from the imposition of the sales tax.

    Moreover, the § 297A.25, subd. 1(h), exemption is not applicable due to the operation of § 297A.25, subd. 4, which states that:

    Nothing herein shall exempt the gross receipts from sales of road building materials intended for use in state trunk highway or interstate highway construction, whether purchased by the state or its contractors.

    Here, the contractors used the crushed gravel for the purpose of constructing an interstate highway and thus the above statute precludes the utilization of a § 297A.25 exemption which might otherwise be available.