Emil Olson, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue , 293 N.W.2d 831 ( 1980 )
[…] 1. A prerequisite to the imposition of the sales tax under Minn.Stat. § 297A.02 (1978) is that a "sale" must be involved. Relator argues that, in this case, it rendered a service to the contractors which does not qualify as a "sale" within the scope of Chapter 297A. We do not agree.

    In those transactions where relator paid the gravel pit owner for the rock removed, the subsequent transfer by relator of the crushed gravel to the contractors for money consideration constitutes a "sale" under Minn.St. § 297A.01, subd. 3(a) (1978). That provision states that a "sale" takes place upon "[a]ny transfer of title or possession, or both, of tangible personal property, * * * for a consideration in money * * *."

    As for the situations in which the contractors compensated the owner of the virgin material for the rock removed, § 297A.01, subd. 3(b) defines a "sale" as "[t]he production, fabrication, printing or processing of tangible personal property for a consideration for consumers who furnish either directly or indirectly the materials used in the production, fabrication, printing *834 or processing" (emphasis added). We believe that relator's modification of the virgin rock constitutes "processing of tangible personal property" within the meaning of the above statutory section.