Sheetz v. Sheetz , 840 A.2d 1000 ( 2003 )
[…] Subsection (d) is designed to eliminate these attempts to create multiple, albeit successive, support obligations.

    Id., cmt. (citation omitted).

    ¶ 15 As we previously concluded, Sections 7611(c) and 7613 do not allow for the modification of the duration of the original order. Granting a second support obligation under Pennsylvania law would thwart the application of Sections 7611(c) and 7613 and the one-order purpose of the current UIFSA. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 7207(a) ("If a proceeding is brought under this part and only one tribunal has issued a child support order, the order of that tribunal controls and must be so recognized.") Furthermore, we recognize the public policy of preventing "parents who are being paid support on behalf of children from seeking out states for sufficient but temporary residence in order to seek modification because of such distinctions." Nelson v. Halley, 827 So.2d 42, 51 (Miss.