Sheetz v. Sheetz , 840 A.2d 1000 ( 2003 )
[…] Brief for Appellant at 11. Alternatively, she argues that under 23 *1003 Pa.C.S. § 7613, the trial court should have applied Pennsylvania procedural and substantive law since all parties were Pennsylvania residents at the time of the order. Brief for Appellant at 11-12.

    ¶ 11 Like the trial court, we dismiss Mother's argument relating to the application of the parties' agreement because Mother failed to raise such issue during any of the proceedings prior to the filing of the 2002 support complaint. In regard to her assertion of error relating to Section 7613, we agree that Pennsylvania clearly has jurisdiction to enforce and modify the order as all parties, including Son, live in Pennsylvania. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 7613(a) ("If all of the parties who are individuals reside in this State and the child does not reside in the issuing state, a tribunal of this State has jurisdiction to enforce and to modify the issuing state's child support order in a proceeding to register that order."). Furthermore, Mother correctly states that Section 7613(b) requires the court to apply Pennsylvania procedural and substantive law to the modification proceeding. See 23 Pa. C.S. § 7613(b). Mother, however, fails to note the comment to Section 7613 which is directly applicable to this case: