Carbonell v. Ins , 429 F.3d 894 ( 2005 )
[…] nell for 45 days pending the BIA’s decision on his motion to
    reopen. The stipulation for the stay of deportation thus “mate-
    rially altered the legal relationship between the parties,
    because the defendants were required to do something directly
    benefitting the plaintiff[ ] that they otherwise would not have
    had to do.” Richard S., 
    317 F.3d at 1087
    ; see also Fischer v.
    SJB-P.D. Inc., 
    214 F.3d 1115
    , 1118 (9th Cir. 2000) (“[T]he
    legal relationship is altered because the plaintiff can force the
    4
    Under 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.4
    , when “a person who is the subject of depor-
    tation proceedings” departs “subsequent to the taking of an appeal, but
    prior to a decision thereon,” his departure “shall constitute a withdrawal
    of the appeal, and the initial decision in the case shall be final to the same
    extent as though no appeal had been taken.”
    CARBONELL v. INS                          15439
    defendant to do something he otherwise would not have to
    do.”).
    [6] For the purposes of the material alteration inquiry, it is
    of no significance that Carbonell was, as the district court