Giles v. NYLCare Health Plans, Inc. , 172 F.3d 332 ( 1999 )
[…] remaining claims.11
    9
    (...continued)
    preemption and preemption defense and holding that the defense does not confer
    removal jurisdiction); see also Rice v. Panchal, 
    65 F.3d 637
    , 639-40 (7th Cir.
    1995) (noting that if issue is “merely” conflict analysis, it serves only as a
    defense, and the complaint is not recharacterized as federal).
    10
    See also 
    Soley, 923 F.2d at 409
    (holding that, because remand after
    rejection of complete preemption is jurisdictional, district court's comments on
    preemption defense are irrelevant); 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) (stating that “[i]f at
    any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject
    matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded”).
    11
    See, e.g., Memorial Hosp. Sys. v. Northbrook Life Ins. Co., 
    904 F.2d 236
    , 241 (5th Cir. 1990) (ensuring that § 502 preemption of one claim provides
    basis for jurisdiction, and then addressing conflict preemption of supplemental
    claims).
    8
    D.