Giles v. NYLCare Health Plans, Inc. , 172 F.3d 332 ( 1999 )
[…] 2
    negligence claims, granted the motion, stating that “this is an
    appealable order because the basis of my ruling is an exercise of
    discretion to remand pendent state law claims.”
    3
    II.
    Before reaching the merits, we must examine the basis of our
    appellate jurisdiction and, if there is doubt, we must address it,
    sua sponte if necessary.        See Castaneda v. Falcon, 
    166 F.3d 799
    ,
    801 (5th Cir. 1999); Jones v. Collins, 
    132 F.3d 1048
    , 1051 (5th
    Cir. 1998).    We begin with 28 U.S.C. § 1447(d), which provides, “An
    order remanding a case to State court from which it was removed is
    not reviewable on appeal or otherwise . . . .”           Interpreted in pari
    materia with § 1447(c), this indicates that an appellate court
    lacks jurisdiction to review a remand under § 1447(c); conversely,
    remands on other grounds may be reviewed.1
    A § 1447(c) remand may not be reviewed even if the district