Florida Lemark Corporation v. Secretary, U.S. Department of Labor , 634 F. App'x 681 ( 2015 )
[…] clause,” which requires employers to keep their worksites “free from recognized
    hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm” to
    their employees. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 654
    (a)(1). According to the citation, Florida
    Lemark exposed its employees to a recognized hazard—being struck by and caught
    in between collapsing pre-cast structural members—by not performing grouting on
    the bases of two columns, identified as columns “B3” and “A3.3.”
    II.
    The Occupational Safety and Health Act (the “Act”), 
    29 U.S.C. § 651
    , et
    seq., gives the Secretary of Labor (“Secretary”), and by extension OSHA, the
    authority to commence enforcement actions against employers to ensure
    compliance with the Act. The overarching purpose of the Act is “to assure so far
    as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful
    working conditions.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 651
    (b). Once OSHA issues a citation to an
    employer, the employer may contest the citation and request a hearing before an
    administrative law judge (“ALJ”). See generally ComTran Grp., Inc., 722 F.3d at