bartholomew-county-and-bartholomew-county-commissioners-v-doug-johnson-and ( 2013 )
[…] summary judgment. In support of this motion, the County designated the affidavit of County
    Engineer Danny Hollander, who averred that the County “did not participate in the
    engineering, design, or construction of the bridge” at issue and that “[a]ll such activities were
    performed by contractors or entities hired to perform each task (engineering/design and/or
    construction).” Appellants’ App. at 33. In its accompanying memorandum, the County
    argued that it was entitled to immunity from liability for the acts or omissions of C & H/M
    and CBE pursuant to Indiana Code Section 34-13-3-3(10), which provides that “[a]
    governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee’s employment is
    not liable if a loss results from … [t]he act or omission of anyone other than the
    governmental entity or the governmental entity’s employee.”1 In their response, the Johnsons
    argued that the County “had a non-delegable common law and statutory duty to design,
    construct, and maintain the subject bridge” and therefore “cannot avoid liability by blaming
    Third-Party Defendants [C & H/M and CBE].” Appellees’ App. at 16.