bartholomew-county-and-bartholomew-county-commissioners-v-doug-johnson-and ( 2013 )
[…] contractually obligated to maintain the road ….
    
    671 N.E.2d at 478
    . Clay County filed a summary judgment motion contending that it was
    entitled to immunity on several grounds, including that “it made a discretionary decision to
    delegate its responsibility for maintaining Harmony Road to Shand Mining” and that “the
    13
    accident was caused by the act or omission of another.” 
    Id. at 479
    . The trial court granted
    the motion, and Shand Mining appealed.
    In addressing those theories of immunity, another panel of this Court stated,
    [Indiana Code Section 34-13-3-3] provides:
    A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of
    the employee’s employment is not liable if a loss results from:
    …
    [(7)] the performance of a discretionary function; …
    [(10)] the act or omission of anyone other than the governmental
    entity or the governmental entity’s employee; …
    Although Shand Mining raises several arguments in opposition to the trial
    court’s grant of summary judgment, one issue is dispositive: whether Clay
    County’s duty to maintain Harmony Road is a non-delegable duty.