bartholomew-county-and-bartholomew-county-commissioners-v-doug-johnson-and ( 2013 )
[…] was damaged by flooding. The Johnsons filed a complaint against the County, alleging that
    it had negligently designed, constructed, maintained, and operated the bridge, which
    contributed to the flooding. The County filed a third-party complaint against the bridge’s
    designer and builder, alleging that they were the real parties in interest.
    The County also filed a motion for summary judgment, alleging that it was entitled to
    immunity from liability for the acts or omissions of the designer and builder pursuant to
    Indiana Code Section 34-13-3-3(10), which provides that “[a] governmental entity or an
    employee acting within the scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if a loss results
    from … [t]he act or omission of anyone other than the governmental entity or the
    governmental entity’s employee.” In support of its immunity argument, the County relied on
    Hinshaw v. Board of Commissioners of Jay County, 
    611 N.E.2d 637
     (Ind. 1993). The
    Johnsons argued that the County had a non-delegable duty to design and construct the bridge