United States v. Xiaoying Dowai , 839 F.3d 877 ( 2016 )
[…] L. 94-241, 
    90 Stat. 263
     (1976). Title 
    48 U.S.C. § 1821
    specifically names the CNMI as required by Section 105.
    8                UNITED STATES V. DOWAI
    authority with respect to matters relating to foreign affairs
    and defense affecting the Northern Mariana Islands.” Pub. L.
    No. 94-241 (Sections 103 and 104).
    In conjunction with the Covenant to Establish a
    Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in Political
    Union with the United States of America, Congress, in
    November 1977, passed legislation that has been codified in
    Title 
    48 U.S.C. § 1821
    . See Pub. L. 95-157, 
    91 Stat. 1265
    (1977). Title 
    48 U.S.C. § 1821
    (a) establishes “for and within
    the Northern Mariana Islands a court of record to be known
    as the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands.”
    Subsection (b) provides for the President to appoint, with the
    advice and consent of the Senate, a judge for the NMI District
    Court “who shall hold office for a term of ten years and until
    his successor is chosen and qualified, unless sooner removed