United States v. Xiaoying Dowai , 839 F.3d 877 ( 2016 )
[…] Title 
    48 U.S.C. § 1821
    . See Pub. L. 95-157, 
    91 Stat. 1265
    (1977). Title 
    48 U.S.C. § 1821
    (a) establishes “for and within
    the Northern Mariana Islands a court of record to be known
    as the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands.”
    Subsection (b) provides for the President to appoint, with the
    advice and consent of the Senate, a judge for the NMI District
    Court “who shall hold office for a term of ten years and until
    his successor is chosen and qualified, unless sooner removed
    by the President for cause.” Section 1822 states that:
    The district court shall have original
    jurisdiction in all causes in the Northern
    Mariana Islands not described in subsection
    (a) of this section jurisdiction over which is
    not vested by the Constitution or laws of the
    Northern Mariana Islands in a court or courts
    of the Northern Mariana Islands.
    Moreover, Congress clearly intended that the NMI District
    Court have jurisdiction over criminal cases as the legislation
    provided that “[i]n causes brought in the district court solely
    on the basis of this subsection, the district court shall be
    considered a court of the Northern Mariana Islands for the
    purposes of determining the requirements of indictment by
    grand jury or trial by jury.” See 
    id.
    UNITED STATES V. DOWAI                                9
    The language of 
    48 U.S.C. §§ 1821
     and 1822 clearly
    shows that Congress intentionally created the NMI District
    Court and gave it jurisdiction over criminal prosecutions.