In Re Van Dyke , 296 B.R. 591 ( 2003 )
[…] There is no evidence and no suggestion that the debtor was counseled by anyone other than her attorney once he was engaged. The independent paralegal functioned as a paraprofessional.

    Conclusion

    For the foregoing reasons, the Application is ALLOWED IN FULL.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 503(b)(2) grants compensation awarded under section 330(a) administrative expense status. Section 330(a)(4)(B), in turn, governs the award of fees to an individual debtor's counsel in a Chapter 13 case. Thus section 504 applies to Chapter 13 cases.

    [2] Section 504 provides in relevant part:

    (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person receiving compensation or reimbursement under section 503(b)(2) or 503(b)(4) of this title may not share or agree to share —

    (1) any such compensation or reimbursement with another person; or

    (2) any compensation or reimbursement received by another person under such sections.

    (b)(1) A member, partner, or regular associate in a professional association, corporation, or partnership may share compensation or reimbursement received under section 503(b)(2) or 503(b)(4) of this title with another member, partner, or regular associate in such association, corporation, or partnership, and may share in any compensation or reimbursement received under such sections by another member, partner, or regular associate in such association, corporation, or partnership.

    [3] See In re Palladino, 267 B.R. 825, 833 (Bankr.N.D.Ill.2001) ("Section 504 prohibits fee splitting among attorneys unless they are partners or associates in the same professional association, partnership or corporation.").