In Re Goldman , 182 B.R. 622 ( 1995 )
[…] IV. Conclusion

    I cannot interpret a clear and unambiguous statute to achieve what may perhaps have been the drafters' intent. That argument must be made to the General Court.

    For the foregoing reasons, I hold that the last sentence of the Statute does apply to the IRA. The Debtor's exemption in the same is limited to 7% of his income during the five years preceding the Petition Date. Accordingly, the Motion is denied.

    I will schedule a hearing to consider the Debtor's motion to amend his petition and the Trustee's objection thereto.

    NOTES

    [1] M.G.L. ch. 235, § 34A provides:

    The right or interest of any person in an annuity, pension, profit sharing or other retirement plan maintained in accordance with the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, or in any annuity or similar contract purchased with assets distributed from any of the foregoing, or in any plan maintained by an individual as a Keough Plan, a Simplified Employee Plan, or an Individual Retirement Account shall be exempt from the operation of any law relating to insolvency and shall not be attached or taken on execution or other process to satisfy any debt or liability of such person, except as may be necessary to satisfy (i) an order of a court concerning divorce, separate maintenance of child support under chapters two hundred and seventy-three or (ii), in the event of the conviction of such person of a crime, an order of a court requiring him to satisfy a monetary penalty or make restitution to the victim of such crime. The exemption in this section for plans maintained by an individual shall not apply to sums deposited in said plans in excess of seven percent of the total income of such individual within five years of the individual's declaration of bankruptcy or entry of the judgment.

    [2] Whether it is because the Statute refers to total income or the Debtor's wife contributed to little or none of the Debtor's total income, I will use the amount of the total income for the Debtor which both parties have agreed upon without subtracting therefrom the amounts earned the Debtor's wife.

    [3] The Trustee argued in the alternative that the provisions of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 174 (ERISA), as amended, preempt the provisions of the Statute. I overruled this objection to the exemption adopting the decision in In re Printy, 171 B.R. 448 (Bankr. D.Mass.1994) rather than that of In re Hennessey, 135 B.R. 711 (Bankr.D.Mass.1992).