In Re Schwartz , 376 B.R. 364 ( 2007 )
[…] The husband then filed suit in federal court to clarify his obligation under the affidavit of support. The district court dismissed the case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and the husband appealed to the court of appeals.

    The husband argued that there was subject matter jurisdiction because his claim, related to the affidavit of support, arose under federal law. In affirming that there was no subject matter jurisdiction over cause of action related to the affidavit of support, the Sixth Circuit wrote as follows:

    Moreover, § 1183a authorizes exactly the kind of support order that the Ohio court issued in this case as a means of enforcing the Affidavit of Support. "Remedies available to enforce an affidavit of support . . . include an order for specific performance . . . and include corresponding remedies available under State law." 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(c). Specific performance of the Affidavit as ordered by the Ohio court of Appeals is thus explicitly permitted under the statute. We therefore conclude that the district court did not err when it dismissed Davis's complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.[9]