Wesley Zoo Yang v. Everest National Insurance Company ( 2021 )
[…] , 525 n 3; 502 NW2d 310 (1993), quoting 12A Couch, Insurance, 2d
    (rev ed), § 45:694, pp 331-332. See also Bazzi v Sentinel Ins Co, 
    502 Mich 390
    , 399; 919
    NW2d 20 (2018) (“When a provision in an insurance policy is mandated by a statute, the
    policy and the statute must be construed together as though the statute were part of the
    policy, and the rights and limitations of the coverage are governed by that statute.”)
    (quotation marks and citation omitted). Therefore, the pertinent question here is what
    constitutes a valid cancellation notice under MCL 500.3020(1), which states:
    A policy of casualty insurance . . . , including all classes of motor
    vehicle coverage, shall not be issued or delivered in this state by an
    insurer . . . for which a premium or advance assessment is charged, unless
    the policy contains the following provisions:
    * * *
    (b) . . . [T]hat the policy may be canceled at any time by the insurer
    by mailing to the insured at the insured’s address last known to the insurer or
    an authorized agent of the insurer, with postage fully prepaid, a not less than
    10 days’ written notice of cancellation with or without tender of the excess
    of paid premium or assessment above the pro rata premium for the expired
    time. [Emphasis added.]
    Our analysis of this issue is governed by the general principles of statutory
    interpretation. When interpreting a statute, courts must “ascertain the legislative intent that
    may reasonably be inferred from the words expressed in the statute.” Andrie Inc v Dep’t