Dillon v. Chapman , 404 So. 2d 354 ( 1981 )
[…] Sec. 627.736(1), Fla. Stat. (1979). When the Lasky court considered the 1972 no-fault act, it provided 100% recovery *357 for medical expenses and 85% or 100% recovery for lost income, less deductibles. Chapter 77-468, Laws of Florida, amended these recovery provisions and the present no-fault act allows an injured party to only recover 80% of his medical expenses and either 60% or 80% of his lost income. However, the injured party may recover the remaining percentage of his expenses through litigation because section 627.737(1), Florida Statutes (1979), only grants an exemption from tort liability for damages "to the extent that the benefits described in s. 627.736(1) are payable for such injury, or would be payable but for any exclusion or deductible authorized by ss. 627.730-627.741... ."

    Another change which diminishes from the adequacy of the 1979 no-fault act is the increase of the allowable deductibles. Under the 1972 act, the required personal injury protection (PIP) coverage was $5,000.00 with a maximum deductible of $1,000.00. Sec. 627.739(1), Fla. Stat.