albert-hawkins-executive-commissioner-of-the-texas-health-and-human ( 2007 )
[…] ineligible beneficiaries and that sections 6.1.1 and 6.3.1 of the Contract for General Services
    affirmatively demonstrate that the MCOs should remain responsible for payment, even if the child
    is determined to be ineligible for CHIP. Again, based on a collective reading of the applicable
    statutory, administrative, and contractual provisions, we disagree.
    As with the STAR MCOs, the legislature has expressed its intent that the Commission
    be responsible for the enrollment process related to CHIP MCOs. Section 62.104 of the health and
    safety code provides that the Commission “shall develop . . . enrollment procedures for children
    that comply with the requirements of 42 U.S.C. Section 1397bb,” and these “procedures shall
    ensure that Medicaid-eligible children are identified and referred to the Medicaid program”
    Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 62.104(a); see 42 C.F.R. § 457.350 (state agency must ensure that
    children found eligible for Medicaid through CHIP eligibility screening are enrolled in Medicaid,
    not CHIP).