albert-hawkins-executive-commissioner-of-the-texas-health-and-human ( 2007 )
[…] requests for admissions.
    7
    See 42 U.S.C.A. § 1381 (West 2003), § 1382c(a)(3)(C) (West Supp. 2006); 20 C.F.R.
    § 416.926a(m)(7), (8) (2006). If a child is eligible for SSI, the child is also eligible for Medicaid.
    See Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 32.025(a); see also 42 C.F.R. §§ 435.120, 435.909. If the child
    is eligible for SSI/Medicaid, then the child is ineligible for CHIP.              See 42 U.S.C.A.
    § 1397bb(b)(3)(A) (“only targeted low-income children [shall be] furnished child health care
    assistance under the State child health plan”), § 1397jj(b)(2)(C) (defining “targeted low income
    child” for CHIP as one “not found to be eligible for medical assistance under [§§ 1396 et. seq., the
    Medicaid Act]”); 42 C.F.R. § 457.310 (“targeted low-income child must not be . . . [f]ound eligible
    or potentially eligible for Medicaid under policies of State plan”); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann.
    § 62.101(a)(2) (West Supp. 2006) (to be eligible for CHIP, child cannot be eligible for Medicaid);
    1 Tex. Admin. Code § 370.45 (2006) (“A child that meets all Medicaid eligibility requirements is
    not eligible for CHIP.”).