albert-hawkins-executive-commissioner-of-the-texas-health-and-human ( 2007 )
[…] regarding the Commission’s duties to determine ineligible and retroactively disenroll SSI-eligible
    children from Community Health Choice’s STAR MCO (both within and outside of Harris County)
    and from El Paso First’s CHIP MCO everywhere in Texas. The declaratory relief requested by the
    MCOs is based on their claim that the Commission acts in violation of federal and state law and
    without statutory authority by refusing to disenroll beneficiaries who have become eligible for SSI
    benefits and, thus, ineligible to participate in the STAR or CHIP MCOs.
    12
    The MCOs also cited government code section 2001.038 as a basis for declaratory relief.
    Section 2001.038 authorizes declaratory relief for the determination of the validity or applicability
    of an agency rule if the plaintiff alleges “that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or
    impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.”
    Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.038(a) (West 2000). A “rule” is defined as “a state agency statement
    of general applicability that . . . implements, interprets or prescribes law or policy” or “describes the
    procedure or practice requirements of a state agency.” 
    Id. § 2001.003(6)(A)