albert-hawkins-executive-commissioner-of-the-texas-health-and-human ( 2007 )
[…] declaring that a “child entitled to Medicaid benefits is no longer eligible for CHIP benefits, effective
    22
    Section 11.01(a) of the El Paso First contract permits the Commission to contract with a
    third party for the actual process of enrolling and disenrolling members. Nevertheless, the
    Commission remains ultimately responsible to ensure that ineligible members are disenrolled from
    the CHIP MCO in accordance with federal and state law prohibiting SSI/Medicaid eligible children
    from receiving CHIP benefits. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 62.055(a)(1), (e)(1)
    (West 2001) (“commission may contract with . . . a third party administrator to provide enrollment
    and related services under the state child health plan,” but must “retain all policymaking authority
    over the state child health plan”).
    26
    on the day the child becomes entitled to Medicaid benefits, and must be disenrolled from CHIP
    retroactive to the date the child became eligible for SSI.”