albert-hawkins-executive-commissioner-of-the-texas-health-and-human ( 2007 )
[…] 5
    Under a traditional fee-for-service arrangement, the healthcare provider is reimbursed for
    all procedures that are provided at a price controlled by the healthcare provider. See Vista Health
    Plan, Inc. v. Texas Health & Human Servs. Comm’n, No. 03-03-00216-CV, 2004 Tex. App. LEXIS
    4529, at *6 n.6 (Tex. App.—Austin May 20, 2004, pet. denied) (mem. op.); see also Equal Access
    for El Paso, Inc. v. Hawkins, 
    428 F. Supp. 2d 585
    , 593-94 (W.D. Tex. 2006).
    4
    promptly determine CHIP eligibility); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 531.0055(b)(4) (West 2004)
    (“determining eligibility for benefits under the following programs is the responsibility of and must
    be centralized by the commission: (A) the child health plan program; . . . (C) the medical assistance
    program”); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 62.104 (West 2001) (Commission shall develop CHIP
    eligibility screening procedures). The parties dispute, however, what action is required of the