albert-hawkins-executive-commissioner-of-the-texas-health-and-human ( 2007 )
[…] Krohn,
    
    90 S.W.3d 697
    , 706 (Tex. 2002) (must attempt to harmonize statute’s various provisions);
    17
    Helena Chem. Co. v. Wilkins, 47 S.W.3d. 486, 493 (Tex. 2001) (must consider statute as whole
    and must presume legislature intends entire statute to be effective and that just and reasonable
    result is intended).
    We first consider the trial court’s declarations related to the Commission’s duty to
    retroactively disenroll SSI-eligible children from Community Health Choice’s STAR MCO.
    Declarations regarding Community Health Choice’s STAR MCO
    Section 533.0075 of the Texas Government Code provides that “[t]he commission
    shall: . . . (3) retain responsibility for enrollment and disenrollment of recipients in managed care
    plans.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 533.0075(3) (West 2004). Thus, the legislature has communicated
    an intent for the Commission to bear the responsibility of disenrolling beneficiaries from STAR
    MCOs, which is inclusive of the responsibility to disenroll beneficiaries who have become ineligible