albert-hawkins-executive-commissioner-of-the-texas-health-and-human ( 2007 )
[…] State. . . . The final decision to disenroll a member from a managed care plan rests
    solely with the State.
    (Emphasis added.) These provisions establish that if a child is enrolled in a STAR MCO and then
    becomes ineligible to participate in that program, the Commission is responsible for (1) making that
    eligibility determination17 and (2) disenrolling the ineligible child from the STAR MCO.
    More importantly, under this statutory scheme, these underweight newborns should
    never be enrolled in the STAR MCO to begin with. Government code section 533.0075 provides
    that the Commission shall:
    (4)    develop and implement an expedited process for determining eligibility for and
    enrolling pregnant women and newborn infants in managed care plans; . . . and
    (6)    temporarily assign Medicaid-eligible newborn infants to the traditional fee-for-
    service component of the state Medicaid program [i.e., PCCM] for a period not
    to exceed the earlier of: (A) 60 days; or (B) the date on which the Texas