Opinion No. ( 1996 )
[…] A.C.A. § 7-5-208(f)(2)(A) (Supp. 1995) (emphasis added).

    Although the primary purpose of such grouping of unopposed candidates is to permit the voter to cast one vote for all, as those votes are not tabulated1 (see A.C.A. § 7-5-315(1)), the fact remains that specific provision is made under the general election laws for the listing of all unopposed candidates on the ballot. This stands in stark contrast to the provision in the laws governing primaries for the omission of unopposed candidates' names from the primary ballot. Arkansas Code Annotated §7-7-304(c) (Repl. 1993) states:

    When only one (1) candidate qualifies for a particular office or position, the office or position and the name of the unopposed candidate shall be omitted from the ballot in all primary elections, and the candidate shall be certified as the nominee of the political party for the particular office or position in the same manner as if the office and candidate had been voted upon at the primary election.

    Specific authority for certifying unopposed candidates without election is found, moreover, in A.C.A. § 14-123-303 (1987), involving levee improvement districts. Section 14-123-303 provides as follows:

    (a) In all elections held within this state for the election of directors or commissioners of any levee district, the names of unopposed candidates shall not be printed on the ballot, and the election commissioners of the county shall certify as elected the person who qualifies for the office.

    (b) In the event all of the candidates within the county are unopposed, no election shall be held in the county. The person qualifying for the office shall be certified by the county board of election commissioners as the duly elected director or commissioner of the district and shall receive from the county board of election commissioners a certificate of election to the office.

    I am unable to conclude, in light of the above provisions, that authority exists for dispensing with the need for a special election in the event only one person has qualified.