• This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] period," relicensing applications are to be decided solely "in
    the discretion of the commissioner" (id. § 1193 [2] [c]).   By
    design, then, the statutory scheme contemplates that the
    Commissioner will have exclusive authority over post-revocation
    relicensing, and that those relicensing determinations will be
    discretionary.
    We similarly reject petitioners' contention that VTL §
    1193 (2) (b) (12) (b) mandates relicensing where an offender
    otherwise qualifies for a waiver of permanent revocation under
    that provision.   While VTL § 1193 (2) (b) (12) (b) provides that
    - 14 -
    - 15 -                      Nos. 40-42
    permanent revocation "shall be waived" under specified
    circumstances, that statutory mandate remains subject to the
    discretion of the Commissioner, who "may, on a case by case
    basis, refuse to restore a license which otherwise would be
    restored . . . in the interest of the public safety and welfare"
    (VTL § 1193 [2] [b] [12] [b]).    Moreover, petitioners' reading of
    VTL § 1193 (2) (b) (12) (b) would accord the Commissioner
    latitude to exercise direction in the vast majority of
    relicensing determinations, while mandating relicensing --