• This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] specified conditions, "[p]rovided, however, that the commissioner
    [of the DMV] may, on a case by case basis, refuse to restore a
    license which otherwise would be restored . . . in the interest
    of the public safety and welfare" (VTL § 1193 [2] [b] [12] [b];
    see also VTL § 1193 [2] [b] [12] [e]).
    As a general matter, once an offender's license has
    been revoked -- permanently or otherwise -- reissuance of a new
    license is subject to the discretion of the Commissioner of the
    DMV (the Commissioner) (VTL § 510 [6] [a]; VTL § 1193 [2] [c]).
    Specifically, "where a license is revoked" pursuant to VTL § 1193
    (2) (b), "no new license shall be issued after the expiration of
    the minimum period specified . . . except in the discretion of
    the commissioner" (VTL § 1193 [2] [c] [emphasis added]).    The
    Commissioner's discretion to reissue a new license -- following
    the prescribed statutory revocation period -- is limited only if
    specified; for instance, the Commissioner is barred from issuing