Hutton v. Cape Foods, Inc. , 738 F. Supp. 38 ( 1990 )
[…] For the reasons stated below, the defendant’s motion for summary judgment should be granted.

    II.

    The sole issue presented in this case is whether the Workers’ Compensation Act creates an exclusive remedy for minor employees injured in the course of their employment. Generally, the Workers’ Compensation Act is the exclusive remedy for employees suffering personal injuries on the job. Mass.Gen.L. ch. 152, §§ 23, 24. In section 24, the Act provides:

    An employee shall be held to have waived his right of action at common law or under the law of any other jurisdiction in respect to any injury that is compensa-ble under this chapter, to recover damages for personal injuries, if he shall not have given his employer, at the time of his contract of hire, written notice that he claimed such right....

    Mass.Gen.L. ch. 152, § 24. In section 23, the Act further provides: