Hutton v. Cape Foods, Inc. , 738 F. Supp. 38 ( 1990 )
[…] In essence, Hutton urges this Court to create a special exception to the Act for minor employees. Upon careful review, however, such a novel exception would be contrary to the statutory language of the Act, existing case law precedent, the policy principles underlying the Act, and the equities in this case.

    First, the Workers’ Compensation Act in its express statutory provisions contemplates the coverage of minor employees. In section 32, for example, the Act provides:

    The following persons shall be conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent upon a deceased employee: ... (e) A parent upon an unmarried child under the age of eighteen years; provided, that such child was living with the parent at the time of the injury resulting in death.

    Mass.Gen.L. ch. 152, § 32. See also Mass. Gen.L. ch. 152, § 35A (similar language). This language specifically allows the parent of an injured minor employee to recover under the Act as a dependent.