United States v. Welsh , 305 F. Supp. 456 ( 1969 )
[…] The Court accepts the stipulation as the law of this case.

    . As to the correctness of the assessments, see United States v. Lease, 1965, 2 Cir., 346 F.2d 696.

    . 26 U.S.C. § 6321: “If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount' (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.” 26 U.S.C. § 6322: “Unless another date is specifically fixed by law, the lien imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising out of such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time.

    . The Government reaffirms its position to this effect in its “Memorandum of Law” filed June 5, 1969, at pp. 3 and 4.

    . The parties have stipulated that Savoy has already paid Michelman $1,000 on account of his fee. The total fee was $2,333.

Document Info

Docket Number: Civ.