Brown v. Genakos , 405 F. Supp. 381 ( 1975 )
[…] “When . . . [an] unforeseeable state-court construction of a criminal statute is applied retroactively to subject a person to criminal liability for past conduct, the effect is to deprive him of due process of law in the sense of fair warning that his contemplated conduct constitutes a crime.” Id. at 354-55, 84 S.Ct. at 1703.

    The statute under which the petitioner was convicted, Mass.Gen.Laws ch. 265, § 19 provides:

    Whoever, not being armed with a dangerous weapon, by force and violence, or by assault and putting in fear, robs, steals and takes from the person of another money or other property which may be the subject of larceny, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years.

    Mass.Gen.Laws ch, 277, § 39 defines robbery as:

    The taking and carrying away of personal property of another from his person and against his will, by force and violence, or by assault and putting in fear, with intent to steal.

    These provisions essentially restate the definition of common law robbery which in Massachusetts “ ‘is but an aggravated form of larceny.’ ” Commonwealth v. Jones, 362 Mass. 83, 86, 283 N.E.2d 840, 843 (1972), quoting People v.