Brookline v. Alston ( 2021 )
[…] ten-day hearing with the more limited and mostly documentary
    information provided to Price by the town.24   The commission also
    offered detailed support based on its findings justifying each
    of these conclusions and explaining its deviation from Price's
    conclusions.   There was therefore no error in the board's
    decision to diverge from Price's conclusion that Alston could
    return to work if several conditions were met.
    c.   Remedy.   All that remains is determining the proper
    remedy for Alston's improper termination.    The statute is
    unequivocal:   G. L. c. 31, § 43, states, "If the commission by a
    preponderance of the evidence determines that there was just
    cause for an action taken against such person it shall affirm
    the action of the appointing authority, otherwise it shall
    reverse such action and the person concerned shall be returned
    to his position without loss of compensation or other rights
    . . ." (emphasis added).    See Malloch, 472 Mass. at 788, quoting
    24 For example, the 2016 hearings at which Pender's
    promotion was considered and to which the commission pointed
    numerous times occurred well over one year after Price evaluated
    Alston.
    48
    Thurdin v.