In the Matter of Hamm ( 2021 )
[…] "effect legislative intent that the statute be applied only to
    SLAPPs and not to suits arising in wholly different
    circumstances."    Id. at 162-163 & n.11.
    The circumstances presented here are just the type of
    "wholly different circumstances" to which the anti-SLAPP statute
    was not meant to, and does not, apply.      Simply put, an objection
    to an accounting filed pursuant to G. L. c. 190B, §§ 1-401 (e)
    and 5-418 (e), does not constitute a "civil claim[],
    counterclaim[], or cross claim[]" for purposes of G. L. c. 231,
    § 59H.   Pursuant to G. L. c. 190B, § 5-418 (a), a conservator
    appointed by the court to manage the estate of a protected
    person "shall account to the court for administration of the
    trust not less than annually unless the court directs
    otherwise."    Additionally, pursuant to § 5-418 (c), the account
    must contain certain information, including a listing of the
    balance of the prior account or inventory; a listing of the
    services provided to the protected person; and any
    10