In the Matter of Hamm ( 2021 )
[…] protected person objected to the conservator's inventory and
    accountings.
    Additionally, separately, the parties were engaged in
    litigation in Minnesota, related to various aspects of the
    protected person's estate.   In November 2018, the parties
    reached a settlement agreement as to portions of that
    2 The value of the protected person's estate grew in value
    from approximately $8 million to approximately $44 million
    during the 2000 to 2016 period of conservatorship.
    3 Pursuant to G. L. c. 190B, § 5-418 (a), a "conservator
    shall account to the court for administration of the trust not
    less than annually . . . . On termination of the protected
    person's minority or disability, a conservator shall account to
    the court."
    4 The conservatorship effectively ended in July 2016, when
    the Florida court appointed Northern Trust Company as the
    limited guardian of the protected person's estate.
    5
    litigation, but specifically carved out of the agreement certain